Вход на сайт

Просмотр новости

Найдите то, что Вас интересует

Acoustician 2

Дата публикации: 08-10-2026 15:45:03

HDR
Location: Saint Louis Park and Minneapolis, MN
The post Acoustician 2 appeared first on Acoustical Society of America.


Основное содержимое страницы с новостью.

HDRSaint Louis Park and Minneapolis, MN

Position: Acoustician 2 – (196658)

Primary Location: Minnesota-Saint Louis Park

Other Locations: Minnesota-Minneapolis

At HDR, our employee-owners are fully engaged in creating a welcoming environment where each of us is valued and respected, a place where everyone is empowered to bring their authentic selves and novel ideas to work every day. As we foster a culture of inclusion throughout our company and within our communities, we constantly ask ourselves: What is our impact on the world?

Watch Our Story:‘ https://www.hdrinc.com/our-story’ 

Each and every role throughout our organization makes a difference in our ability to change the world for the better. Read further to learn how you could help make great things possible not only in your community, but around the world.

We believe building engineering is more than systems and structures, it’s about powering progress and enabling innovation. As part of HDR’s Building Engineering Services Group, you’ll help design the critical infrastructure that supports the digital age and shapes the spaces where people work, connect, and thrive. From high-performance data centers driving the future of AI to dynamic commercial environments, your work will directly support technological advancement, sustainability, and human experience. We bring together mechanical, electrical, structural, and civil engineering experts to solve complex design challenges with precision, creativity, and collaboration. Whether you’re optimizing energy efficiency, integrating resilient systems, or engineering the backbone of next-generation facilities, your contributions will help define the future of the built environment. This isn’t just a job, it’s a chance to lead innovation, engineer impact, and build a legacy of excellence.

In the role of Acoustician 2, we’ll count on you to:

  • Serve as an experienced acoustical and/or vibration specialist conducting analyses to develop design options or recommendations and prepare service deliverable documents
  • Perform acoustical (noise/vibration) assignments requiring application of standard and non-standard techniques and procedures
  • Complete projects with clear, specified objectives and limited variables
  • Work independently on projects or assist more-senior scientists on larger projects
  • Function as a Technical Specialist, Task Lead or Project Manager on projects as needed. Project management is not the sole focus of this position
  • Give direction to clerical, technical and lower-level professional personnel as needed
  • Focus on tasks including architectural acoustics, environmental noise and vibration-related analyses
  • Perform other related duties as necessary

Preferred Qualifications

  • PE or INCE Board certification
  • Master’s degree in Acoustics, Math, Physics, Engineering, or closely related field

Required Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in Acoustics, Math, Physics, Engineering, or closely related field
  • A minimum of 5 years related experience
  • Demonstrated leadership skills and ability to work in a team environment
  • Proficient with Microsoft Office
  • Proficiency with GIS
  • Proficiency with state-of-the-art software used to process and analyze measurement data
  • Must be familiar with relevant ISO and related U.S. acoustical standards
  • Familiar with current guidance documents for acoustical analyses (FHWA, FTA, FRA, USIBC, etc)
  • Good verbal and written communication skills
  • An attitude and commitment to being an active participant of our employee-owned culture is a must

What We Believe
HDR is our company. Together, we build on each other’s life experiences and perspectives to make great things possible every day. This shapes our collaborative culture, encourages organizational trust and connects us closer to the clients and communities we serve.

Our Commitment
As employee owners, we all have a role in creating an inclusive environment where each of us is welcomed, valued, respected and empowered to bring our authentic selves to work every day.

Our eight Employee Network Groups (Asian Pacific, Black, Hispanic/Latino(a), LGBTQ+, People with Disabilities, Veterans, Women, Young Professionals) help create a sense of belonging and foster a supportive environment where everyone is empowered to engage and contribute. Each group has an executive sponsor and is open to all employees.

We provide a comprehensive benefits package that promotes employee ownership, employee health, performance, and success, which includes medical, dental, vision, short and long-term disability, life insurance, an employee assistance program, paid time away, parental leave, paid holidays, a retirement savings plan with employer match, employee referral bonus and tuition reimbursement. The expected compensation range for this position depends upon skills, experience, education and geographical location. (Stated benefits are for full-time regular positions. Temporary and part-time roles eligible for limited benefits.) Minnesota: $76,514 – $109,305

Apply at:

https://hdr.taleo.net/careersection/ex/jobsearch.ftl?job=196658

Схожие новости

#Наименование новостиТональностьИнформативностьДата публикации
1Acoustical Engineer/Scientist012.9401-10-2026
2Staff Acoustical Consultant012.421-07-2026
3Mid or Senior Acoustical Consultant013.4707-04-2026
4Acoustics – Managing Consultant016.5324-04-2026
5Research Assistant Professor010.4217-06-2026
6Senior Acoustical Engineer/Consultant012.2217-08-2026
7Acoustic Engineer/Assistant Project Manager011.2307-04-2026
8Postdoctoral Research Associate011.317-09-2026
9Postdoctoral Position013.6102-06-2026
10Robuste Krawallmacherin – Die Soundcore Boom 2 im Test015.8427-09-2026

Классификация: Пресс-релизы. Схожих патентов: 0. Схожих новостей: 10. Тональность: 0. Информативность: 13.31. Источник: acousticalsociety.org.