Whether it’s sleek slip-ons or stompers that mean business, we’ve got the standout pairs for the changing season• 52 women’s autumn wardrobe updatesYou’ve dug out your knitwear, made a list of cosy TV shows to watch and posted a shot of your first pumpkin spice latte. Autumn is officially here!Now it’s time to start thinking seriously about your footwear. October is nice because it’s usually warm enough to still have a bit of flesh on show, so you can get away with Mary Janes or ballet flats. But it’s also not too hot for boots if you want something with a little more stomp. Here’s a selection of the best footwear to buy now. Continue reading...
You’ve dug out your knitwear, made a list of cosy TV shows to watch and posted a shot of your first pumpkin spice latte. Autumn is officially here!
Now it’s time to start thinking seriously about your footwear. October is nice because it’s usually warm enough to still have a bit of flesh on show, so you can get away with Mary Janes or ballet flats. But it’s also not too hot for boots if you want something with a little more stomp. Here’s a selection of the best footwear to buy now.

John Lewis western boots
£116 at John Lewis
Alohas loafers
£150 at Alohas£150 at Office
Me+Em ankle boots
£395 at Me+Em
Schuh brown knee-high boots
£55 at Schuh£55 at Asos
Grenson tan loafers
£325 at Grenson
Sézane ankle boots
£220 at Sézane£220 at Octobre Editions
Zara brown suede boots
£89.99 at Zara
M&S studded pumps
£40 at M&S
Cos square-toe flats
£83.30 at Cos
Next mary janes
£65 at Next
Mango ankle boots
skip past newsletter promotionafter newsletter promotion
£59.99 at Mango
& Other Stories grey ankle boots
£169 at & Other Stories£169 at H&M
Bronx faux fur-lined shoes
£147 at Bronx
Rocket Dog black boots
£53.48 at Decathlon£60 at Rocket Dog
Massimo Dutti ballet flats
£100 at Massimo Dutti
Dr Martens biker boots
£105 at Dr Martens£210 at Free People
Cos ballet flats
£165 at Cos
The White Company black riding boots
£200 at the White Company
Dune lined ballet flats
£89 at Next£99 at Dune
AllSaints hand-stitched loafers
£229 at AllSaints£229 at John LewisFor more, read the expert guide to buying clothes that last and how to make your leather last a lifetime
Melanie Wilkinson is the Guardian’s styling editor
| # | Наименование новости | Тональность | Информативность | Дата публикации |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | These Outfit-Making Fall Boots Look Expensive—But They’re All Under $200 | 0 | 8.06 | 16-09-2026 |
| 2 | Del tacón cómodo a la piel o el ante: los seis botines que están arrasando este otoño | 0 | 4.73 | 07-10-2026 |
| 3 | Este es el único par de zapatos que necesitas este otoño y no son unos mocasines | 0 | 5.62 | 02-10-2026 |
| 4 | The best shoe for autumn barre none: They've been out of fashion for years - but ballet pumps to suit every style and budget are back | 0 | 6.34 | 28-09-2023 |
| 5 | Fall Jacket Trends — From Plaid To Trench Coats — To Layer Up In | 0 | 8.56 | 12-10-2026 |
| 6 | Amazon just dropped tons of new fashion finds for fall | 0 | 8.75 | 31-08-2026 |
| 7 | Amazon just dropped tons of new fashion finds for fall | 0 | 8.75 | 31-08-2026 |
| 8 | Amazon just dropped tons of new fashion finds for fall | 0 | 8.75 | 31-08-2026 |
| 9 | Amazon just dropped tons of new fashion finds for fall | 0 | 8.75 | 31-08-2026 |
| 10 | ‘We hang on to summer a little longer here’: five of the best places for autumn sun in Europe and Turkey | 0 | 9.58 | 18-10-2026 |