Вход на сайт

Просмотр новости

Найдите то, что Вас интересует

Our Appointment with Life

Дата публикации: 09-10-2026 10:00:00

The late Zen master on coming home to the present moment
The post Our Appointment with Life appeared first on Tricycle: The Buddhist Review.


Основное содержимое страницы с новостью.

To return to the present is to be in contact with life. Life can be found only in the present moment, because the past no longer is and the future has not yet come. Buddhahood, liberation, awakening, peace, joy, and happiness can only be found in the present moment. Our appointment with life is in the present moment. The place of our appointment is right here, in this very place.

According to the Avatamsaka Sutra, time and space are not separate. Time is made up of space, and space is made up of time. When we speak about spring, we usually think of time, but spring is also space. When it is spring in Europe, it is winter in Australia.

When we have a tea mediation, those who attend breathe in and out and recite the following gatha together before taking the first sip of tea:

This cup of tea in my two hands—
mindfulness is held uprightly.
My mind and body dwell
in the very here and now.

When we drink tea in mindfulness, we practice coming back to the present moment to live our life right here. When our mind and our body are fully in the present moment, then the steaming cup of tea appears clearly to us. We know it is a wonderful aspect of existence. At that time we are really in contact with the cup of tea. It is only at times like this that life is really present.

Peace, joy, liberation, awakening, happiness, Buddhahood, the source-—everything we long for and seek after can only be found in the present moment. To abandon the present moment in order to look for these things in the future is to throw away the substance and hold on to the shadow. In Buddhism, aimlessness (apranihita) is taught as a way to help the practitioner stop pursuing the future and return wholly to the present. Aimlessness is sometimes called wishlessness, and it is one of the “three doors of liberation.” (The other two are emptiness and signlessness.) To be able to stop pursuing the future allows us to realize that all the wonderful things we seek are present in us, in the present moment. Life is not a particular place or a destination. Life is a path. To practice walking meditation is to go without needing to arrive. Every step can bring us peace, joy, and liberation. That is why we walk in the spirit of aimlessness. There is no way to liberation, peace, and joy; peace and joy are themselves the way. Our appointment with the Buddha, with liberation, with happiness, is here and now. We should not miss this appointment.

Buddhism teaches a way of breathing which gives us the capacity of making body and mind one in order to be face to face with life. This is called “oneness of body and mind.” That is why every meditator begins by practicing the Sutra on the Full Awareness of Breathing (Anapanasati Sutta).

But to come back to the present does not mean to be carried away by what is happening in the present. The Buddha teaches us to observe life deeply and be in touch with the present moment, and see all the sufferings and the wonders of the present. Yet we must do so in mindfulness, maintaining a high degree of awareness in order not to be carried away by, or caught in, desire for or aversion to what is happening in the present. As the Buddha teaches in the Sutra on Knowing the Better Way to Live Alone,

Looking deeply at life as it is
in the very here and now,
the practitioner dwells
in stability and freedom.

“Stability and freedom” refer to the contentment and tranquility of not being carried away by anything whatsoever. Stability and ease are two characteristics of nirvana. The Pali version of this verse uses two terms, asankuppam and asamhiram. Asankuppam means “unwavering, unshakable, immovable, unexcitable.” Sanghadeva, the monk and translator of the Madhyama Agama, translates it as “firm and unwavering.” The monk Dharmapala translates it as “stable.” Asamhiram means, literally, “not folded together, not restrained, not collected, not carried away by anything.” Sanghadeva translated asamhiram into Chinese as “nonexisting” (wu yu), which is not exact. Dharm​​apala, in the Elder Sutra, translated asamhiram as “not fettered.” “Fettered” here means “imprisoned.” So “not fettered” means “not caught” or “in freedom.”

Without interdependence, nothing could exist. Without the sun, the clouds, and the Earth, the tulip could not be.

Being in contact with life in the present moment, we observe deeply what is. Then we are able to see the impermanent and selfless nature of all that is. Impermanence and selflessness are not negative aspects of life but the very foundations on which life is built. Impermanence is the constant transformation of things. Without impermanence, there can be no life. Selflessness is the interdependent nature of all things. Without interdependence, nothing could exist. Without the sun, the clouds, and the Earth, the tulip could not be. We often feel sad about the impermanence and selflessness of life, because we forget that without impermanence and selflessness, life cannot be. To be aware of impermanence and selflessness does not take away the joy of being alive. On the contrary, it adds healthiness, stability, and freedom. It is because people cannot see the impermanent and selfless nature of things that they suffer. They take what is impermanent as permanent and what is selfless as having a self.

Looking deeply into a rose, we can see its impermanent nature quite clearly. At the same time, we can see its beauty and value its preciousness. Because we perceive its fragile and impermanent nature, we may see that flower as even more beautiful and precious. The more fragile something is, the more beautiful and precious it is—for example, a rainbow, a sunset, a cereus cactus flowering by night, a falling star. Looking at the sun rising over Vulture Peak, at the town of Vaishali, at a field of ripe, golden rice, the Buddha saw their beauty and told Ananda so.

Seeing deeply the impermanent nature of those beautiful things, their transformation and disappearance, the Buddha did not suffer or despair. We, too, by observing deeply and seeing impermanence and selflessness in all that is, can overcome despair and suffering and experience the preciousness of the miracles of everyday life—a glass of clear water, a cool breeze, a step taken in ease and freedom. These are wonderful things, although they are impermanent and selfless.

Life is suffering, but it is also wonderful. Sickness, old age, death, accidents, starvation, unemployment, and natural disasters cannot be avoided in life. But, if our understanding is deep and our mind free, we can accept these things with tranquility, and the suffering will already be greatly lessened. This is not to say we should close our eyes before suffering. By being in contact with suffering, we give rise to and nourish our natural love and compassion. Suffering becomes the element which nourishes our love and compassion, and so we are not afraid of it. When our heart is filled with love and compassion, we will act in ways to help relieve the suffering of others.

If the human species has been able to make any progress, it is because of our heart of love and compassion. We need to learn from compassionate beings how to develop the practice of deep observation for the sake of others. Then others will be able to learn from us the way to live in the present and see the impermanent and selfless nature of all that is. This insight will lighten suffering.

Fear of the unexpected leads many people to live a constricted and anxious life. No one can know in advance the misfortunes which may happen to us and our loved ones, but if we learn to live in an awakened way, living deeply every moment of our life, treating those who are close to us with gentleness and understanding, then we will have nothing to regret when something happens to us or to them. Living in the present moment, we are able to be in touch with life’s wonderful, refreshing, and health-giving phenomena, which allow us to heal the wounds in ourselves. Every day we become more wonderful, fresh, and healthy.

♦

Excerpted from Our Appointment with Life: Sutra on Knowing the Better Way to Live Alone by Thich Nhat Hanh, 2026, with permission from Parallax Press, www.parallax.org.

Схожие новости

#Наименование новостиТональностьИнформативностьДата публикации
1Remembering Thich Nhat Hanh at 10008.7511-10-2026
2What We Give Up010.4105-10-2026
3Contemplations on the Five Mindfulness Trainings07.1912-10-2026
4The Zen Art of Caregiving07.3322-07-2026
5Intent012.3108-10-2026
6Deep in the Monastery Night07.3307-10-2026
7Our Inner Sangha09.7810-10-2026
8The Song of the Earth08.1504-10-2026
9The Buddha of the Future07.506-10-2026
10A Beginner’s Guide to Dark Retreat08.9313-05-2026

Классификация: Мнения. Схожих патентов: 0. Схожих новостей: 10. Тональность: 0. Информативность: 9.11. Источник: tricycle.org.